2018 Conference Schedule

The 2018 MASAR Conference will start off on Friday morning with a WFA course and a BASAR course running simultaneously throughout the day.  In the afternoon/evening, other conference attendees are encouraged to arrive and settle into their cabins before dinner and our first keynote speaker.  Saturday and Sunday will be filled with a variety of courses, including single length workshops, half day sessions, and full day courses.  We encourage you to arrive early to sign up, as courses will be first-come-first-filled.  The conference will wrap up midday Sunday so that attendees are able to travel back home in the afternoon.  If you have any questions, do not hesitate to reach out!

Friday, May 18, 2018

7:00 AM – 9:00 AM – Conference Registration Open to BASAR and WFA Participants

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM – BASAR Practical Examination

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM – Wilderness First Aid

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM – Conference Registration Open to all attendees

6:00 PM – 7:15 PM – Dinner

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM – Bob Koester, Lost Person Behavior Overview (Keynote Speaker)


Saturday, May 19, 2018

6:00 AM – 9:00 AM – Conference Registration Open

7:00 AM – 8:30 AM – Breakfast in Mess Hall

8:30 AM – 8:45 AM – Conference Kick-Off in Chickawah Theater

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM – First Course (1 Hour, 15 minutes)

9:00 AM-4:00 PM – Wilderness First Aid; Water Rescue Awareness; Lost Person Behavior (Full day courses)

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM – Second Course (1 Hour, 15 minutes)

12:00 PM – 12:45 PM – Lunch in Mess Hall/Vendor Fair in Chickawah Theater

1:00 PM – 2:15 PM – Third Course (1 Hour, 15 minutes)

2:30 PM – 3:45 PM – Fourth Course (1 Hour, 15 minutes)

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM – Vendor Fair + Softball Game

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM – Dinner in Mess Hall/Vendor Fair in Chickawah Theater

7:15 PM – 8:45 PM – Tim Sample, Maine Comedian (Keynote Speaker)

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM – Optional Night Activity


Sunday, May 20, 2018

6:30 AM – 7:30 AM – BASAR Fitness Test, Meet at Mess Hall

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM – Breakfast in Mess Hall (High Angle Teams Breakfast Meeting)

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM – Fifth Course (1 Hour, 15 minutes)

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM – Sixth Course (1 Hour, 15 minutes)

12:00 PM – Closing Ceremony  and MASAR Photo

12:15 – 1:30 – BBQ Lunch

3:00 PM – Conference Venue Closed to Participants